Last visit was: It is currently Thu Mar 28, 2024 3:57 pm


All times are UTC-05:00




Post new topic Reply to topic  [10 posts ] 
    Author Message
     Post subject:Small, but useful idea
    PostPosted:Wed Jan 10, 2007 5:42 pm 
    User avatar
     

    Joined:Sun Feb 12, 2006 8:56 pm
    Posts:1019
    Website:http://eddieringle.com
    Location:Detroit, MI
    Okay,

    I have read a thread here about an external config program to start up before onlink, and one of the suggestions for that config program is for multiple resolutions.

    Now, I know Onlink already has a wide range of resolutions, but this is my idea:

    What if, in the Graphics settings section, we had two boxes, one for length, and one for width.

    All someone would have to do to change resolution, is enter the numbers into the boxes.

    I personally am going to work on this, and post what I come up with here, and then you guys can make comments about my code :P .

    That's about it...

    _________________
    -- Eddie Ringle

    Check out Elysian Shadows and consider backing us on Kickstarter!

    ====================================

    Image


    Top
    Offline  
     Post subject:
    PostPosted:Wed Jan 10, 2007 10:34 pm 
    User avatar
     

    Joined:Sat Mar 11, 2006 8:28 am
    Posts:365
    Location:Canada
    But if you type in an odd resolution the game will be stretched the wrong way...


    Top
    Offline  
     Post subject:
    PostPosted:Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:40 am 
     

    Joined:Sun Dec 18, 2005 2:10 pm
    Posts:56
    So? If some people like it then more power to them if you ask me

    _________________
    blah, signatures...
    i've spent too long away from these forums!


    Top
    Offline  
     Post subject:
    PostPosted:Tue Apr 10, 2007 9:12 am 
    User avatar
     

    Joined:Sun Feb 12, 2006 8:56 pm
    Posts:1019
    Website:http://eddieringle.com
    Location:Detroit, MI
    Just responding saying I never really started work on this, got WAY to distracted with something... I can't even remember what I got distracted with... Anyways, I'm losing it...

    TTYL.

    _________________
    -- Eddie Ringle

    Check out Elysian Shadows and consider backing us on Kickstarter!

    ====================================

    Image


    Top
    Offline  
     Post subject:
    PostPosted:Sun Jul 15, 2007 6:31 pm 
    User avatar
     

    Joined:Mon Mar 07, 2005 9:32 am
    Posts:600
    Location:localhost
    Actually this is really problematic. When you set a resolution in full screen mode, you send a message to the display driver to tell the graphics card to change the display's resolution. Obviously, displays and graphics cards can only handle certain resolutions. Now, let us imagine that I have a program that sets an arbitrary display resolution, which I am running on a computer with a graphics card that allows for strange resolutions. If I set the resultion to something like 1482x323, one of two things could happen. On an old monitor, the display will attempt to display the resolution and it may get damaged. On new monitors, it will simply display a "Invalid Resolution" message through an OSD. As the game would not recognise that the resolution change was denied, the user would be stuck with a blank screen until they blindly changed it back (which would need some kind of PC ESP) or rebooted. Now, most of that is unlikely because the display (or display driver) will filter the bad resolution and deny the request. The game will either crash, continue blissfully unaware, or handle the denied request properly.

    You then have to think about the end user. Not everyone knows what resolution they want, or even what a resolution is. A dropdown box or list is much more friendly. The most mainstream aspect ratios are 4:3, 5:4, 16:9 and 16:10. The following resolutions are likely to be seen on computers running Onlink:

    [list]640x480
    720x480
    720x576
    800x600
    848x480
    960x600
    1024x768
    1152x864
    1280x720
    1280x768
    1280x800
    1280x960
    1280x1024
    1360x768
    1600x1200
    1680x1050
    1920x1080
    1920x1200
    2048?1536
    2560?1600[/list]


    Any resolutions higher are generally not available on consumer market monitors. The last two resolutions (QXGA/WQXGA) usually require a Dual-DVI link on a very expensive monitor (GBP 900+), e.g Dell UltraSharp 3007WFP.

    _________________
    BAZINGA.


    Top
    Offline  
     Post subject:
    PostPosted:Sun Jul 15, 2007 6:55 pm 
    Literally Nine
    User avatar
     

    Joined:Sat Apr 02, 2005 3:31 pm
    Posts:1171
    Location:The vicinity of an area adjacent to a location.
    Quote:
    Actually this is really problematic. When you set a resolution in full screen mode, you send a message to the display driver to tell the graphics card to change the display's resolution. Obviously, displays and graphics cards can only handle certain resolutions. Now, let us imagine that I have a program that sets an arbitrary display resolution, which I am running on a computer with a graphics card that allows for strange resolutions. If I set the resultion to something like 1482x323, one of two things could happen. On an old monitor, the display will attempt to display the resolution and it may get damaged. On new monitors, it will simply display a "Invalid Resolution" message through an OSD. As the game would not recognise that the resolution change was denied, the user would be stuck with a blank screen until they blindly changed it back (which would need some kind of PC ESP) or rebooted. Now, most of that is unlikely because the display (or display driver) will filter the bad resolution and deny the request. The game will either crash, continue blissfully unaware, or handle the denied request properly.

    You then have to think about the end user. Not everyone knows what resolution they want, or even what a resolution is. A dropdown box or list is much more friendly. The most mainstream aspect ratios are 4:3, 5:4, 16:9 and 16:10. The following resolutions are likely to be seen on computers running Onlink:

    [list]640x480
    720x480
    720x576
    800x600
    848x480
    960x600
    1024x768
    1152x864
    1280x720
    1280x768
    1280x800
    1280x960
    1280x1024
    1360x768
    1600x1200
    1680x1050
    1920x1080
    1920x1200
    2048?1536
    2560?1600[/list]


    Any resolutions higher are generally not available on consumer market monitors. The last two resolutions (QXGA/WQXGA) usually require a Dual-DVI link on a very expensive monitor (GBP 900+), e.g Dell UltraSharp 3007WFP.
    This is sort of simplified now that Onlink's first run sets the display mode to be equal to your desktop resolution.


    Top
    Offline  
     Post subject:
    PostPosted:Tue Jul 17, 2007 5:04 am 
    User avatar
     

    Joined:Mon Mar 07, 2005 9:32 am
    Posts:600
    Location:localhost
    True, but I run my desktop at 1920x1200. I'm sure that the GUI in Onlink will be way too sparse at that res. At the moment, I don't see any 16:10 resolutions. You should always give people the choice ;)

    _________________
    BAZINGA.


    Top
    Offline  
     Post subject:
    PostPosted:Tue Jul 17, 2007 8:21 am 
    Sagely Amphibian
    User avatar
     

    Joined:Sun Jun 18, 2006 3:06 pm
    Posts:69
    In the _new_ Uplink, all available resolutions are displayed. (If Onlink when to borrow that code)


    Top
    Offline  
     Post subject:
    PostPosted:Tue Jul 17, 2007 9:47 am 
    User avatar
     

    Joined:Mon Mar 07, 2005 9:32 am
    Posts:600
    Location:localhost
    Code:
    BOOL EnumDisplaySettings( LPCTSTR lpszDeviceName, DWORD iModeNum, LPDEVMODE lpDevMode );
    :)

    _________________
    BAZINGA.


    Top
    Offline  
     Post subject:
    PostPosted:Tue Jul 17, 2007 10:06 am 
    Literally Nine
    User avatar
     

    Joined:Tue Mar 01, 2005 9:00 am
    Posts:1263
    For the most part, I've actually been deving on my Mac, and Steven maintains the releases (because I'm exceptionally lazy and don't want to so much as reboot to Windows), and here it shows all avail resolutions.

    I just assumed that it did the same on Windows.

    Just for clarification: it doesn't, right?


    Top
    Offline  
    Display posts from previous: Sort by 
    Post new topic Reply to topic

      All times are UTC-05:00


      Who is online

      Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests


      You cannot post new topics in this forum
      You cannot reply to topics in this forum
      You cannot edit your posts in this forum
      You cannot delete your posts in this forum
      You cannot post attachments in this forum

      Search for:
      Jump to:  
      cron
      Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
      Theme created by Miah with assistance from hyprnova