Last visit was: It is currently Sat Dec 15, 2018 7:15 am


All times are UTC-05:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: IP Probe change.
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 10:54 am 
User avatar
 

Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 8:45 am
Posts: 202
Would it be possible to have the IP Probe set up so it can be dropped on an IP in the gateway's address book, like the file copier, rather than typing in every code manually? It would make it easier to use on a number of systems in a row.


Top
Offline   
 Post subject: Re: IP Probe change.
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 3:02 pm 
 

Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 2:09 pm
Posts: 25
I'd even be happy with a fundamental change that prevents tooltip text from taking up the same place where you type:
e.g. do away with having to delete "Fill this in" when you create a new agent profile, or "Enter IP" in the IP Probe each time you want to search a new IP. Or in pretty much ever other field you have to enter something in.


Top
Offline   
 Post subject: Re: IP Probe change.
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 3:40 pm 
Just so you know, you brought this upon yourself. Dancefight.
User avatar
 

Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 9:00 am
Posts: 1262
Website: http://www.ferrousmoon.com/
Location: Places, doing things.
It's worth noting that hitting any key while hovered over a "fill this in" causes it to clear.

If it's not, that's a bug. Please look, it's working on the Mac platform.


Top
Offline   
 Post subject: Re: IP Probe change.
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 3:42 pm 
 

Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 2:09 pm
Posts: 25
This with the Alpha 0.2.x release or the 0.1.2 stable version?


Top
Offline   
 Post subject: Re: IP Probe change.
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 3:45 pm 
 

Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 4:06 pm
Posts: 112
Location: Finland
Quote:
It's worth noting that hitting any key while hovered over a "fill this in" causes it to clear.

If it's not, that's a bug. Please look, it's working on the Mac platform.
Works at least with IP probe.

What I really hate, however, is how, after a search, the "Type IP here" (or something like that) appears again, clearing anything that you were currently typing.

Let's say you probe a system. Then you hit esc to clear the IP probe and start to type a new IP, and all of sudden the text ("Type IP here" or something) appears again and the IP you were typing vanishes.


Top
Offline   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic

All times are UTC-05:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Theme created by Miah with assistance from hyprnova