Last visit was: It is currently Tue Dec 11, 2018 2:50 am


All times are UTC-05:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: LAN Mission Stuck - Need Help !!!
PostPosted: Sun Aug 16, 2015 3:39 pm 
 

Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 11:35 am
Posts: 4
When i'm hacking into both ARC and Ferrous LAN (Bypass - Scan - Probe - Hack ... EVERYTHING atleast inside my vision for now). I cant see any Radio Frequencies for Wireless Trans. I've check on Guide - Youtube blahblahblah ... and they all found it EXCEPT ME so now I cant complete both storyline mission ... I'm using v0.2.5 newest version. Thanks for help :D


Top
Offline   
 Post subject: Re: LAN Mission Stuck - Need Help !!!
PostPosted: Mon Aug 17, 2015 5:15 am 
 

Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 12:03 pm
Posts: 4
I am sorry to inform you, but you have run into a bug. Sometimes a LAN network isn't generated properly. The devs are looking into this issue but are having a hard time to reproduce the problem.

There is a work-around for this but you need to upload your save-game for this. The only other option is to start a new game and hope for the best.


Top
Offline   
 Post subject: Re: LAN Mission Stuck - Need Help !!!
PostPosted: Mon Aug 17, 2015 7:17 am 
 

Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 11:35 am
Posts: 4
Here you go. Thanks for help :classy:
http://www.mediafire.com/download/evb8t ... g0/Bolt.db


Top
Offline   
 Post subject: Re: LAN Mission Stuck - Need Help !!!
PostPosted: Mon Aug 17, 2015 2:25 pm 
 

Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 12:03 pm
Posts: 4
Okay try frenquency's

157.4
161.4


Top
Offline   
 Post subject: Re: LAN Mission Stuck - Need Help !!!
PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2015 9:04 am 
 

Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 8:46 am
Posts: 2
Damm i got this LAN problem too.
i watch in youtube to get the frequency i must connect to terminal arround the wireless transmitter and got nothing. see this screenshoot:
Image

and this my save data http://bonaventuremanagement.com/imageupload/Bedebah.db


Top
Offline   
 Post subject: Re: LAN Mission Stuck - Need Help !!!
PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2015 2:39 pm 
 

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2015 4:56 pm
Posts: 4
If I may suggest... You can always brute-force the frequency, if you're really intent on beating the LAN. I've done that a couple of times myself; just try every frequency one at a time. Also, if you can't find anything else, you can also open up your save in an editor and search for the LAN's name to see if there are any phone numbers to dial into for connection; the LAN creator bug occasionally acts up happens with the phones too. I've found the only way to work around this is to do my recommendation. It's kind of cheaty, but considering that it's the only option (so far) and that this IS a hacking game (it's a form of hacking, after all), I think it's viable as a strategy.


Top
Offline   
 Post subject: Re: LAN Mission Stuck - Need Help !!!
PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2015 10:19 pm 
 

Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 8:46 am
Posts: 2
Quote:
If I may suggest... You can always brute-force the frequency, if you're really intent on beating the LAN. I've done that a couple of times myself; just try every frequency one at a time. Also, if you can't find anything else, you can also open up your save in an editor and search for the LAN's name to see if there are any phone numbers to dial into for connection; the LAN creator bug occasionally acts up happens with the phones too. I've found the only way to work around this is to do my recommendation. It's kind of cheaty, but considering that it's the only option (so far) and that this IS a hacking game (it's a form of hacking, after all), I think it's viable as a strategy.
Yeah sometimes i open my save game with editor and find some dial-up number or edit the visible to 3 hehehe. But this transmitter frequency is pain in the ass, i cant find the value that address to this transmitter frequency. I already try to brute-force, the default value of transmitter is 160 so i try from 150.1 - 170.9 still can't connect and this transmitter wasting my time;


Top
Offline   
 Post subject: Re: LAN Mission Stuck - Need Help !!!
PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2015 11:50 pm 
 

Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 1:00 pm
Posts: 8
what savegame editor do you use, or just notepad ++

_________________
Help with:
(Bankrupt/Acc# Missions) viewtopic.php?f=52&t=2946
(Changing DNS Info) viewtopic.php?f=52&t=2972
(Breaking VSEC 3.0) ==IN PROGRESS==


Top
Offline   
 Post subject: Re: LAN Mission Stuck - Need Help !!!
PostPosted: Wed Jul 27, 2016 6:07 pm 
 

Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 10:55 am
Posts: 52
Since they are talking about bug in LAN'm wondering if the figure this bugged because I saw a backdoor phone and "The central controlling computer system" highlighted not want to connect and do not hesitate one subnet to be validated.
I just want to know if anyone has been through this situation is to use a hex editor solve easy.
Attachment:
lan1.png
lan1.png [ 18.77 KiB | Viewed 3026 times ]


Last edited by ogro on Wed Jul 27, 2016 6:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
Offline   
 Post subject: Re: LAN Mission Stuck - Need Help !!!
PostPosted: Wed Jul 27, 2016 6:10 pm 
 

Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 10:55 am
Posts: 52
Another case that I'm not sure it's not bug the phone is found Darwin Redman, to try to call the number appears the error, I hope this is not a bug sea only a hindrance game.
Attachment:
phone.png
phone.png [ 6.52 KiB | Viewed 3026 times ]


Top
Offline   
 Post subject: Re: LAN Mission Stuck - Need Help !!!
PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2016 11:08 am 
 

Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2012 7:20 am
Posts: 78
Quote:
Another case that I'm not sure it's not bug the phone is found Darwin Redman, to try to call the number appears the error, I hope this is not a bug sea only a hindrance game.
Attachment:
phone.png
I think it means he's dead


Top
Offline   
 Post subject: Re: LAN Mission Stuck - Need Help !!!
PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2016 11:30 am 
 

Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 10:55 am
Posts: 52
I had thought of that possibility. Check the status and is not deceased.

So I am now examining the save game tables with db browser looking for a relationship error.

As for Ian could access using the lan-force and lan-spike


Top
Offline   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic

All times are UTC-05:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Theme created by Miah with assistance from hyprnova