Last visit was: It is currently Fri Apr 03, 2020 6:23 am


All times are UTC-05:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Cracked game detected
PostPosted: Fri Nov 16, 2007 8:23 am 
 

Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2006 5:27 am
Posts: 4
Location: New Zealand
So I kept getting emails about the new Onlink releases after i uninstalled and got on with my life, i decided to try the newest one, so i installed uplink via the onlink executable (i think) and now it tells me i have a cracked game?

kinda dissapointing that a game that i PAID for back in the day locks me out. it is making me want to reverse engineer it, or at the very least look for a real crack that wont give me this screen....

any ideas on how to get it to stop coming up? or am i gonna have to do the dirty deed and look for a cracked version that works....


Top
Offline   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 16, 2007 2:06 pm 
User avatar
 

Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 3:51 am
Posts: 1186
Website: http://griffinhart.livejournal.com/
Yahoo Messenger: Squall591
AOL: FinalWarrior591
Location: Look at my horse, my horse is amazing!
Have you tried uninstalling everything, installing Uplink, and then running the Onlink updater and then installing the mod?

-- Griffinhart

_________________
"My word is my honor. My honor is my life."
-- Demonchild, Angelkin, the Blackest Seraph, the Final Warrior

Image


Top
Offline   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 16, 2007 4:11 pm 
Just so you know, you brought this upon yourself. Dancefight.
User avatar
 

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 3:31 pm
Posts: 1171
Location: The vicinity of an area adjacent to a location.
What is it that claims you have a cracked game?

_________________
- Tycho

Image


Top
Offline   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 16, 2007 4:40 pm 
Just so you know, you brought this upon yourself. Dancefight.
User avatar
 

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 3:31 pm
Posts: 1171
Location: The vicinity of an area adjacent to a location.
Nevermind, there's a part of the world.dat check that throws up if you have no world.dat.

We'll fix it.

_________________
- Tycho

Image


Top
Offline   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2007 12:37 am 
 

Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2006 5:27 am
Posts: 4
Location: New Zealand
Thanks Tych, Really appreciated.
wouldn't happen to have an estimate to when it will be done?


Top
Offline   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2007 5:24 am 
Just so you know, you brought this upon yourself. Dancefight.
User avatar
 

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 3:31 pm
Posts: 1171
Location: The vicinity of an area adjacent to a location.
Should be in for Beta 3, I think.

_________________
- Tycho

Image


Top
Offline   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2007 5:46 am 
 

Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2006 5:27 am
Posts: 4
Location: New Zealand
Thanks again man. Glad that this mod has super support, have run into far too many projects that don't have good user relations


Top
Offline   
 Post subject: Re:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 22, 2011 12:39 am 
 

Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2011 3:23 pm
Posts: 40
Quote:
Nevermind, there's a part of the world.dat check that throws up if you have no world.dat.

We'll fix it.
Is there a way to fix this on my end?


Top
Offline   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic

All times are UTC-05:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Theme created by Miah with assistance from hyprnova