Last visit was: It is currently Sun Sep 22, 2019 2:56 am


All times are UTC-05:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 105 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Onlink v0.2.0-a8 r15
PostPosted: Mon Aug 03, 2009 10:55 am 
Just so you know, you brought this upon yourself. Dancefight.
User avatar
 

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 3:31 pm
Posts: 1171
Location: The vicinity of an area adjacent to a location.
Can anyone reproduce that time bloat issue on non-XP machines?

_________________
- Tycho

Image


Top
Offline   
 Post subject: Re: Onlink v0.2.0-a8 r15
PostPosted: Mon Aug 03, 2009 2:37 pm 
User avatar
 

Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 10:38 pm
Posts: 41
Quote:
Can anyone reproduce that time bloat issue on non-XP machines?
I've been trying to, but the longest save times I can get with latest version are 12 seconds on Vista 32-bit, and that's with defrag running in the background >.>

Otherwise, I only get 6-9 seconds on Vista 32, 64 and Seven 64, like I said previously, no matter how much I attempt to fuck up the game. And succeed at it, I guess.

I've still been getting some odd fuck-ups like buttons not responding for some reason -- having to change screens (i.e. open world map, or close/re-open the LAN) to make them work -- or a crash when clicking something or other minor (but very rare) annoyances, but I haven't been able to isolate any of them to a particular cause; each time, I couldn't reproduce the bug no matter what I tried. So for you to find them would probably mean reading back over the entire UI code and more. Since you're already planning to makeover the UI, I think it's not worth it. If I find and isolate one of those, I'll report it. They happen so rarely anyway that it doesn't even bother me.

_________________
Image


Top
Offline   
 Post subject: Re: Onlink v0.2.0-a8 r15
PostPosted: Mon Aug 03, 2009 7:16 pm 
Just so you know, you brought this upon yourself. Dancefight.
User avatar
 

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 3:31 pm
Posts: 1171
Location: The vicinity of an area adjacent to a location.
I suspect there's something weird only on Windows XP. Something like a DLL it's using that's buggy.

_________________
- Tycho

Image


Top
Offline   
 Post subject: Re: Onlink v0.2.0-a8 r15
PostPosted: Mon Aug 03, 2009 7:26 pm 
User avatar
 

Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 10:38 pm
Posts: 41
Quote:
I suspect there's something weird only on Windows XP. Something like a DLL it's using that's buggy.
I'd like to add to that theory a DLL not specific to XP, but that is either slightly different or a newer version under Vista/Seven. I've seen instances of such a problem in other games with certain MSVC 2005 runtime DLLs, where an error would occur only if you had certain versions of that particular DLL file. If you can't find the problem anywhere else, this might be worth looking into.

_________________
Image


Top
Offline   
 Post subject: Re: Onlink v0.2.0-a8 r15
PostPosted: Wed Aug 05, 2009 12:51 am 
 

Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 4:20 am
Posts: 40
Not sure if it's been mentioned - but copying a file using the Copier 2.0 when I have insufficient memory causes the game to crash.


Top
Offline   
 Post subject: Re: Onlink v0.2.0-a8 r15
PostPosted: Wed Aug 05, 2009 3:21 am 
 

Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 3:18 am
Posts: 1
same problem here. on winxp SP3, very long save and load times - 30 seconds after an hour of play


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
Offline   
 Post subject: Re: Onlink v0.2.0-a8 r15
PostPosted: Wed Aug 05, 2009 5:10 am 
 

Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 5:22 am
Posts: 5
Anything we can do to help find the faulty DLL? Maybe post the version numbers of the DLLs (that are used by Onlink) on our computers? (Although you'd have to tell me how to coax that out of XP, I'm not that familiar with it under the hood)


Top
Offline   
 Post subject: Re: Onlink v0.2.0-a8 r15
PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2009 4:35 pm 
User avatar
 

Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 8:57 pm
Posts: 90
ICQ: 227683049
Website: http://ipghost.info
Yahoo Messenger: woganmay
So basically, replace Uplink with Onlink?

I'd say it's due for that by now, heheh. Introversion's not touching it.


Top
Offline   
 Post subject: Re: Onlink v0.2.0-a8 r15
PostPosted: Fri Aug 14, 2009 5:57 pm 
Just so you know, you brought this upon yourself. Dancefight.
User avatar
 

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 3:31 pm
Posts: 1171
Location: The vicinity of an area adjacent to a location.
Quote:
Anything we can do to help find the faulty DLL? Maybe post the version numbers of the DLLs (that are used by Onlink) on our computers? (Although you'd have to tell me how to coax that out of XP, I'm not that familiar with it under the hood)
You could download the Dependency Walker and do just that. We'd need multiple results from Windows XP machines, as well as a few Vista or 7 results. Can anyone find an old Windows 2000 box to test as well, and see if the problem crops up there?

_________________
- Tycho

Image


Top
Offline   
 Post subject: Re: Onlink v0.2.0-a8 r15
PostPosted: Sat Aug 15, 2009 12:15 am 
 

Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 3:57 pm
Posts: 175
AOL: DKWiz214
I'd be more than happy to help. I downloaded dependency walker and loaded the onlink exe, but I'm not sure exactly what data you need. Would the dwi file it saves contain all the necessary information? I'm on Vista x86 and the save bug does not affect me.

_________________
The light shall be your demise.


Top
Offline   
 Post subject: Re: Onlink v0.2.0-a8 r15
PostPosted: Sat Aug 15, 2009 2:18 am 
User avatar
 

Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 7:08 am
Posts: 138
I could offer XP32 and Mac-PowerPC (if you really need that), but I don't have a running version of Uplink (hence Onlink) for te Mac.
Although I would love to. So it's just the windows XP version right now.

How can I install the latest Onlink build over Uplink and still be able to play the Onlink 0.1.2?


Last edited by ghost_sypher on Sat Aug 15, 2009 4:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
Offline   
 Post subject: Re: Onlink v0.2.0-a8 r15
PostPosted: Sat Aug 15, 2009 10:05 am 
User avatar
 

Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 10:38 pm
Posts: 41
Wasn't one of the cool new features of Onlink the fact that it doesn't need to be installed on top of an Uplink install anymore? Going from that, what prevents you from just installing the latest Onlink alphas in separate directories on both your Mac and your PC?

_________________
Image


Top
Offline   
 Post subject: Re: Onlink v0.2.0-a8 r15
PostPosted: Sat Aug 15, 2009 4:25 pm 
User avatar
 

Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 7:08 am
Posts: 138
Well on the Mac it definitely didn't work without a working Ambrosia/Uplink-version. It still asked me for a key.

I'm not to sure about whether you don't need a working licensed Uplink even on Windows anymore. I think, Ambrosia didn't give their OK. The onlink crew is working on that. That's also why -in my opinion- they push for a complete rewrite.


Top
Offline   
 Post subject: Re: Onlink v0.2.0-a8 r15
PostPosted: Sat Aug 15, 2009 5:03 pm 
Just so you know, you brought this upon yourself. Dancefight.
User avatar
 

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 3:31 pm
Posts: 1171
Location: The vicinity of an area adjacent to a location.
Quote:
That's also why -in my opinion- they push for a complete rewrite.
On Windows and Linux, Onlink is standalone.

But the main reason for the rewrite is that the current code base we're working with is utter crap. Not to say Introversion's code is all crap, of course, but instead to say that Uplink was their first project and was essentially a learning experience for them.

The rewrite is progressing though. I'm mostly working on getting the user interface elements written, and with theming capabilities too.

I could start blogging about the progress, I guess.

_________________
- Tycho

Image


Top
Offline   
 Post subject: Re: Onlink v0.2.0-a8 r15
PostPosted: Sun Aug 16, 2009 5:43 am 
Just so you know, you brought this upon yourself. Dancefight.
User avatar
 

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 3:31 pm
Posts: 1171
Location: The vicinity of an area adjacent to a location.
Quote:
Would the dwi file it saves contain all the necessary information?
I don't know that format. Can't it export to .txt or something?

_________________
- Tycho

Image


Top
Offline   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic

All times are UTC-05:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Theme created by Miah with assistance from hyprnova