Last visit was: It is currently Tue Dec 11, 2018 9:53 pm


All times are UTC-05:00




Post new topic  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 22 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Onlink v0.2.0-a7 Available Now
PostPosted: Sat May 30, 2009 3:00 am 
Just so you know, you brought this upon yourself. Dancefight.
User avatar
 

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 3:31 pm
Posts: 1171
Location: The vicinity of an area adjacent to a location.
Miah and I just finished uploading Onlink v0.2.0-a7 (as in alpha 7). We've disabled a great deal of the features that will be present in the final 0.2.0 release, so hang tight. But we figured you could play with it and give us some feedback.

For Windows users, you can just run Onlink Update and select the 'Beta' distribution. We're providing x86 and x86_64 versions this time. In testing, I found that the 64-bit build would simply abort on startup (on Windows Vista 64-bit), but seems to run fine in Administrative Mode. You can also turn of the stupid UAC feature and things will run normally. I'll fix this problem within the next couple builds.

For Mac users, we've got a download ready for you too!

And yes, we even have Linux covered for the first time in ages.

Please report any issues you have with these.

_________________
- Tycho

Image


Top
Offline   
 
 Post subject: Re: Onlink v0.2.0-a7 Available Now
PostPosted: Sat May 30, 2009 4:28 am 
 

Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 3:31 am
Posts: 14
Freakin sweet!

Seems getting off work at 5am has its advantages. ^^

[Edit]
Game crashes for me when I try to create a new agent, added a bug to the tracker.
[/Edit]


Top
Offline   
 
 Post subject: Re: Onlink v0.2.0-a7 Available Now
PostPosted: Sat May 30, 2009 7:33 am 
User avatar
 

Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 8:45 am
Posts: 202
Two quick questions.

Are the satellite and q-bit modems limited by the bandwidth set in the modem speed (Gateway upgrades, max speed 10 Gq.), or is it seperate?

And does the cooling have to be applied once only, or for every CPU?


Top
Offline   
 
 Post subject: Re: Onlink v0.2.0-a7 Available Now
PostPosted: Sat May 30, 2009 9:34 am 
User avatar
 

Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:40 am
Posts: 171
AOL: VaiusArkollos
Location: Nowhere
There's only one thing I can say about this...

...wewt.


Top
Offline   
 
 Post subject: Re: Onlink v0.2.0-a7 Available Now
PostPosted: Sat May 30, 2009 10:20 am 
Just so you know, you brought this upon yourself. Dancefight.
User avatar
 

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 3:31 pm
Posts: 1171
Location: The vicinity of an area adjacent to a location.
Quote:
Freakin sweet!

Seems getting off work at 5am has its advantages. ^^

[Edit]
Game crashes for me when I try to create a new agent, added a bug to the tracker.
[/Edit]
Oh, I should have mentioned. Try a clean install first, and _then_ bugreport. :)

_________________
- Tycho

Image


Top
Offline   
 
 Post subject: Re: Onlink v0.2.0-a7 Available Now
PostPosted: Sat May 30, 2009 12:17 pm 
Just so you know, you brought this upon yourself. Dancefight.
User avatar
 

Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 9:00 am
Posts: 1262
Website: http://www.ferrousmoon.com/
Location: Places, doing things.
Quote:
Two quick questions.

Are the satellite and q-bit modems limited by the bandwidth set in the modem speed (Gateway upgrades, max speed 10 Gq.), or is it seperate?

And does the cooling have to be applied once only, or for every CPU?
Satellite and qBit modems are ratio independent.

If your gateway supports a max 8 Gq/s, the fastest satellite modem you can have is 16 Gq/s and the fastest qBit modem you can have is 32Gq/s.

In short:

Satellite max = 2 * Regular Max
qBit max = 4 * Regular Max

As for cooling systems, they are applied per-CPU. You only require one central system however (Ice Kami works with any number of Frozen Hells).

Affected CPUs can be viewed in your gateway panel.

Image


Top
Offline   
 
 Post subject: Rocky business in the Mac department
PostPosted: Sat May 30, 2009 12:56 pm 
Just so you know, you brought this upon yourself. Dancefight.
User avatar
 

Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 9:00 am
Posts: 1262
Website: http://www.ferrousmoon.com/
Location: Places, doing things.
Something seems wrong with the Mac version of Onlink, causing demo limitations to be applied even if you have registered Uplink.

I am addressing this, but need to wait for my contact from Ambrosia to be available to speak with me. Please be patient.


Top
Offline   
 
 Post subject: Re: Onlink v0.2.0-a7 Available Now
PostPosted: Sat May 30, 2009 1:11 pm 
 

Joined: Sat May 30, 2009 1:08 pm
Posts: 1
Awesome!
With a mac & linux port too! :D
I'm gonna have lotsa fun.

*EDIT*
I have a bit of a problem with the multimonitor interface.
It gives me a long number, eg, 4294967232.4294967208.5.103, when i have a ip address of 192.168.5.103.
Lil annoying bug.


Top
Offline   
 
 Post subject: Re: Onlink v0.2.0-a7 Available Now
PostPosted: Sat May 30, 2009 1:52 pm 
User avatar
 

Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:40 am
Posts: 171
AOL: VaiusArkollos
Location: Nowhere
Small bug...

Whenever I open the "Auxiliary Gateways" screen from Uplink International Services Machine, the game quits.

EDIT: In case it's important, I'm running the Mac version of the game.


Top
Offline   
 
 Post subject: Re: Onlink v0.2.0-a7 Available Now
PostPosted: Sat May 30, 2009 2:09 pm 
 

Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 6:23 am
Posts: 3
I have that problem too

I can't buy an Auxiliary Gateway I get an instant Crash and the XP Error report appears.

And if I buy the SYS_Masterkey from the Uplink Laboratories Research Centre, I get a Uplink Error telling me to contact introversion and that the uplink will now shut down.

Sorry if I misspelled anything.


Top
Offline   
 
 Post subject: Re: Onlink v0.2.0-a7 Available Now
PostPosted: Sat May 30, 2009 2:12 pm 
 

Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 9:32 pm
Posts: 43
hmmm this is just a minor annoyance, but with the missions list, it makes it annoying to switch missions. (instead of just clicking below to switch you have to open the mission, read it, close it, open another one). Perhaps resizing the actual piece of mail (where is shows mission info) to make it appear below the mission list would work?

edit: not sure if this is intentional but in the map, it doesn't show the computer names until you bounce to them, and then the names change position when you add another bounce.


edit: not sure if this is intentional ether, but if you bounce to a point then remove the point, when you load the saved bounce's that point will just appear without the actual computer (tell me if that makes no seance and ill post a SS)


Last edited by marksteele on Sat May 30, 2009 2:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
Offline   
 
 Post subject: Re: Onlink v0.2.0-a7 Available Now
PostPosted: Sat May 30, 2009 2:33 pm 
 

Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 6:23 am
Posts: 3
Quote:
If your gateway supports a max 8 Gq/s, the fastest satellite modem you can have is 16 Gq/s and the fastest qBit modem you can have is 32Gq/s.

In short:

Satellite max = 2 * Regular Max
qBit max = 4 * Regular Max
I can't use any modem above 10 Gq/s in the “The AM-CORE File Server”


Top
Offline   
 
 Post subject: Re: Onlink v0.2.0-a7 Available Now
PostPosted: Sat May 30, 2009 2:35 pm 
User avatar
 

Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 8:56 pm
Posts: 1019
Website: http://eddieringle.com
Location: Detroit, MI
Holy crap, a Linux build? Whee!

--

Haven't encountered bugs so far (running on XP) including the few mentioned above. I will give Linux a go in a few.


Top
Offline   
 
 Post subject: Re: Onlink v0.2.0-a7 Available Now
PostPosted: Sat May 30, 2009 2:41 pm 
User avatar
 

Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 8:56 pm
Posts: 1019
Website: http://eddieringle.com
Location: Detroit, MI
Okay, word of warning to Linux users. The files in the archive aren't in a folder, so they are spread out throughout my Desktop now. Grr.


Top
Offline   
 
 Post subject: Re: Onlink v0.2.0-a7 Available Now
PostPosted: Sat May 30, 2009 2:47 pm 
Just so you know, you brought this upon yourself. Dancefight.
User avatar
 

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 3:31 pm
Posts: 1171
Location: The vicinity of an area adjacent to a location.
Quote:
Okay, word of warning to Linux users. The files in the archive aren't in a folder, so they are spread out throughout my Desktop now. Grr.
I'm making an automated archiving system on Linux so I can just type 'make release' or something and it'll make a much more "nice" archive.

_________________
- Tycho

Image


Top
Offline   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.

All times are UTC-05:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Theme created by Miah with assistance from hyprnova