Last visit was: It is currently Tue Dec 11, 2018 11:07 pm


All times are UTC-05:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: ONLINK v0.1.2 BETA 1 RELEASED
PostPosted: Sun Nov 11, 2007 4:24 am 
Just so you know, you brought this upon yourself. Dancefight.
User avatar
 

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 3:31 pm
Posts: 1171
Location: The vicinity of an area adjacent to a location.
Okay, there are a lot of changes in this release, and I don't know if Miah kept a running changelog here. If he did, I'll have him edit this post to include the log.

<edit>Yeah, so, here's a running log thus far, I guess.

MAC Addresses
VDPIN(tm) Brand Saltine Crackers
Nameservers mirror company records
Sales Companies
VDPIN made "sys" upgrade over "hud"
PC Force polished
fix nuclear screen interface glitchs
uplink labs server
VSEC (side note: not anywhere near the same as the FBI Mod VSEC)
IRC works for more advanced funcs
fix the fact that wireless routers don't go away
fix killer status display
uplink labs software
advanced processors
EBS returns
gateway returns
<snip>
<snip>
<snip>
shift-tab
mission to drain a bank account and close it
<snip>
music customization
bank security beefed up considerably

- Miah
</edit>

So v0.1.2 Beta 1 is now available. We're going to start using a new method to host Onlink from now on, and we've set up an updater to allow you to retrieve updates merely by going to Start->Onlink->Update.

NOTE: In order to get v0.1.2 beta 1 with this installer, you MUST specify 'Beta' when it asks which version you wish to install. If you accidentally install the 'Current' branch, you will need to uninstall and reinstall in order to switch to the 'Beta' branch. Note also that 'Previous' is currently an unpredictable choice.

Without further ado, here's the updater (you can run this on a system with no Uplink or Onlink installed and it should do fine; just have your code card handy):

http://www.onlink-mod.net/onlink-update ... -1.0.1.exe

_________________
- Tycho

Image


Last edited by Tycho on Thu Nov 15, 2007 5:28 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
Offline   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 11, 2007 4:40 am 
External Project Staff
User avatar
 

Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 3:40 pm
Posts: 371
Website: http://idlesoft.net
Location: ~/
YaY, it works.

At least, I'm on Linux, and with wine it almost works perfectly. 2 problems that seem wine specific:
1. It doesn't get into the taskbar
2. You can't alt-tab without crashing it.

I can join finding those creepy little insects too now :)

Edit: ah yes, I'm on AMD64 linux.

_________________
-- ChaosR

Image


Top
Offline   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 11, 2007 4:43 am 
Just so you know, you brought this upon yourself. Dancefight.
User avatar
 

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 3:31 pm
Posts: 1171
Location: The vicinity of an area adjacent to a location.
Quote:
YaY, it works.

At least, I'm on Linux, and with wine it almost works perfectly. 2 problems that seem wine specific:
1. It doesn't get into the taskbar
2. You can't alt-tab without crashing it.

I can join finding those creepy little insects too now :)

Edit: ah yes, I'm on AMD64 linux.
I'll put up a 32-bit Linux build tomorrow sometime... I'm really tired right now. I'm living on about 4 hours of sleep in the past 2 days.

_________________
- Tycho

Image


Top
Offline   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 11, 2007 4:04 pm 
User avatar
 

Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 8:56 pm
Posts: 1019
Website: http://eddieringle.com
Location: Detroit, MI
I played it a bit... nice :P .

One thing, the areas where there is the text: TODO, and basically some other text areas, seem to load slowly, even when there is only 4 characters to display on the screen... Not really a big deal, but its the only thing I found.

Don't suppose you need a mirror for the installer? Or perhaps mirrors for the packaged data? As long as it doesn't include jumping off a bridge, I can do anything you need me to. (Okay. Not ANYthing...) :P

Well, I guess thats it for me. Once again, good job!

_________________
-- Eddie Ringle

Check out Elysian Shadows and consider backing us on Kickstarter!

====================================

Image


Top
Offline   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 11, 2007 8:52 pm 
 

Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 11:41 am
Posts: 344
Location: Ninjaville
I agree, it seems noticably slower than vanilla Uplink, despite the fact I have a powerful PC.
My specs.

S939 Opteron 170 (2.0Ghz Dual Core)
2GB DDR PC3200 Ram
7600GT 256mb GDDR3
2x500Gb HDD in Raid 0


Seems like it shouldn't have trouble running such a simple game as Onlink. Is there any new power munching algorithms in Onlink? Is there large chunks of very unoptimized code? Or is there just so much new content that my Ram gets filled?


Top
Offline   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 11, 2007 10:38 pm 
Just so you know, you brought this upon yourself. Dancefight.
User avatar
 

Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 9:00 am
Posts: 1262
Website: http://www.ferrousmoon.com/
Location: Places, doing things.
Ignore it. It's no bug. Just a whoosy on my part. That text had been filled in before my lappy was stolen, and I don't too much feel like redoing it at the moment.

The reason it renders so slow is because the text renderer is set to display all text in a certain amount of time. Therefore small amounts of text appear slower than huge amounts.

However, since it's only really noticeable on tiny strings like "TODO" which shouldn't appear naturally, I've decided to not fix this.


Top
Offline   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2007 6:55 am 
User avatar
 

Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 8:56 pm
Posts: 1019
Website: http://eddieringle.com
Location: Detroit, MI
That's fine, just wondering why it did that.

_________________
-- Eddie Ringle

Check out Elysian Shadows and consider backing us on Kickstarter!

====================================

Image


Top
Offline   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2007 3:58 pm 
 

Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 11:41 am
Posts: 344
Location: Ninjaville
Actually, I was talking about the whole game seems significantly slower than vanilla Uplink, I'll bench the two on Fraps later if I have time.


Top
Offline   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2007 4:57 pm 
User avatar
 

Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 8:56 pm
Posts: 1019
Website: http://eddieringle.com
Location: Detroit, MI
Hmm... couldn't get Fraps to work, but used FastCapPro and got 35-61 fps through 1 minute of playing...

_________________
-- Eddie Ringle

Check out Elysian Shadows and consider backing us on Kickstarter!

====================================

Image


Top
Offline   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2007 5:41 pm 
 

Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 5:57 pm
Posts: 57
If your game errors when you try to run then uninstall onlink first (which basicly means delete the Uplink Folder) and then install again


Top
Offline   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 13, 2007 4:14 am 
Just so you know, you brought this upon yourself. Dancefight.
User avatar
 

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 3:31 pm
Posts: 1171
Location: The vicinity of an area adjacent to a location.
Any problems with Onlink Update at all, or is that system working well for people?

_________________
- Tycho

Image


Top
Offline   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 13, 2007 5:38 am 
User avatar
 

Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2007 7:29 am
Posts: 31
Yahoo Messenger: none
AOL: none
Location: I'm not sure but i see a blue sky if that helps.
VDPIN can't be used?..either that or i'm just not understanding the sys_ programs. atleast the bug for the evolving hacks is fixed but it skips a few versions when u exit:

e.g proxy 1-9 available
------ gateway upgrade -----
proxy 1-5 available
------- some time playing ----
proxy 1-5 and 10 available.

not sure if theres anything.. other than the SSE2 version keeps on asking for new uplink users to be made every time i start it.#

oh and great game..love it.... honest.


Top
Offline   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 13, 2007 6:36 am 
User avatar
 

Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 8:56 pm
Posts: 1019
Website: http://eddieringle.com
Location: Detroit, MI
Quote:
Any problems with Onlink Update at all, or is that system working well for people?
Nah, It works great! :P
Quote:
If your game errors when you try to run then uninstall onlink first (which basicly means delete the Uplink Folder) and then install again
...what? whose having problems?

_________________
-- Eddie Ringle

Check out Elysian Shadows and consider backing us on Kickstarter!

====================================

Image


Top
Offline   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 13, 2007 2:54 pm 
 

Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 5:57 pm
Posts: 57
i did :D


Top
Offline   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 13, 2007 3:44 pm 
User avatar
 

Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 8:56 pm
Posts: 1019
Website: http://eddieringle.com
Location: Detroit, MI
Oh... :P

_________________
-- Eddie Ringle

Check out Elysian Shadows and consider backing us on Kickstarter!

====================================

Image


Top
Offline   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic

All times are UTC-05:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Theme created by Miah with assistance from hyprnova